• 4월 17일
조상웅. 웨스트엔드 미스사이공 투이 역 낙점
기존 캐스트들은 5월 9일까지 공연하고
새로운 캐스트들이 5월 11일부터 투입된다.
크리스. 엘렌. 지지. 투이 역 등의 교체가 있다.
New principal cast members will join WhatsOnStage Award-winning Miss Saigon from 11 May 2015.
Broadway's Chris Peluso (Beautiful, Assassins, Wicked) will make his West End debut as Chris, with Siobhan Dillon (Ghost, Legally Blonde, Cabaret) as Ellen and Natalie Mendoza (Here Lies Love, Spiderman: Turn Off the Dark, Hotel Babylon) as Gigi.
@WhatsOnStage: Exclusive: New principal cast members announced for @MissSaigonUK http://t.co/0o9ffJKg4u http://t.co/UjMwAudgWa
• 4월 22일
올리비에 어워즈 수상자
http://www.olivierawards.com/nominations/view/item274537/best-revival/
BEST REVIVAL
A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST NEW COMEDY
The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY
King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST ACTOR
Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST ACTRESS
Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD
Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION (awarded jointly)
32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
BEST ENTERTAINMENT & FAMILY
La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR
Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
SPECIAL AWARDS
Sylvie Guillem
Kevin Spacey
BEST REVIVAL
A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST NEW COMEDY
The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY
King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST ACTOR
Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
BEST ACTRESS
Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD
Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION (awarded jointly)
32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
BEST ENTERTAINMENT & FAMILY
La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR
Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
SPECIAL AWARDS
Sylvie Guillem
Kevin Spacey
#미사공 존존 엔지니어 상 못받아쪄
• 4월 29일
토니어워즈 후보 발표
@broadwaycom: A full list of the 2015 Tony Award nominations! http://t.co/rSljBpoZlw http://t.co/deZu1wjePJ
Tony Nominations by Production
An American in Paris - 12
Fun Home - 12
Something Rotten! - 10
The King and I - 9
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two - 8
Skylight - 7
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - 6
Hand to God - 5
On the Twentieth Century - 5
The Visit - 5
You Can’t Take It with You - 5
Airline Highway - 4
The Elephant Man - 4
On the Town - 4
The Audience - 3
The Last Ship - 2
Constellations - 1
Disgraced - 1
Gigi - 1
The Heidi Chronicles - 1
It’s Only a Play - 1
This Is Our Youth - 1